WINNERS 2018

CINTRECCINCANTIERE 2018

CONTEST THE WINNERS

INTRECCINCANTIERE, a contest for under 30 designers promoted annually by Manifattura di Domodossola, took place for the fourth year in a row, during Lineapelle international trade show in Milan.

About fifty participants from almost twenty national and international fashion schools challenged each other on the theme of braiding, the core business of the ultra-centenary Piedmont company. The young designers had the task of creating a finished object by creatively using the braided materials made available for free by Manifattura di Domodossola.

The jury of experts composed of Bruna Rossi (Women’s Fashion Director of Corriere della Sera weekly magazine “Io Donna”), Danny D’Alessandro (Mipel CEO & General Manager), Alessandro Iliprandi (Unic Vice President and owner of Conceria Bonaudo) and Laura Pellegrino (Founder and Creative Director of OB-FASHION, a platform that promotes Made in Italy emerging talents) awarded the first prize of the contest and the other awards for the different categories. In addition to the award assigned by the style office of Manifattura di Domodossola, this year all visitors had the chance of expressing their preference and assign an additional prize to the best product.

Leather was undoubtedly in the spotlight, being the protagonist of most creations in the competition. From women’s apparel to bags, including design objects, braided leather becomes a versatile element in the hands of those with talent and inventiveness.

In addition to plaques and cash prizes, the winners will have the opportunity to have their prototypes displayed at other sector events.

 

And the winners are:

BEST OVERALL CREATION: Alexandra Kustvall Larsson (Mode Gakuen – College of Fashion and Design – Tokyo)
BEST LEATHER GOODS CREATION: Asia Fulginiti e Ilaria Riefoli (Fondazione Its Cosmo – Acof Olga Fiorini – Milano)
BEST INTERIOR DESIGN PROJECT: Lisa Martignoni (Accademia Belle Arti – Bologna)
BEST CLOTHING CREATION: Francesca Giangregorio e Chiara Girone (Next Fashion School – Bologna)
BEST FOOTWEAR CREATION: Maria Monfrinati (MP Moda – San Marino)
LINEAPELLE’S GUESTS PRIZE: Francesca Giangregorio e Chiara Girone (Next Fashion School – Bologna)
PRIZE MANIFATTURA DI DOMODOSSOLA: Andrea Foti (Istituto Superiore Grafica Moda Design – Lecco)

Larsson-Alexandra-683x1024

BEST OVERALL CREATION
Alexandra Kustvall Larsson
(Mode Gakuen – College of Fashion and Design – Tokyo)

Fulginiti-Asia-Riefoli-Ilaria-e1541513514821-683x1024

BEST LEATHER GOODS CREATION
Asia Fulginiti e Ilaria Riefoli
(Fondazione Its Cosmo – Acof Olga Fiorini – Milano)

Martignoni-Lisa-1

BEST INTERIOR DESIGN PROJECT
Lisa Martignoni
(Accademia Belle Arti – Bologna)

Giovanni_Erario_-_Premio_Gioielleria

BEST CLOTHING CREATION
Francesca Giangregorio e Chiara Girone
(Next Fashion School – Bologna)

Monfrinati-Maria-1024x683

BEST FOOTWEAR CREATION
Maria Monfrinati
(MP Moda – San Marino)

Giangregorio-Francesca-Girone-Chiara-683x1024

LINEAPELLE’S GUESTS PRIZE
Francesca Giangregorio e Chiara Girone
(Next Fashion School – Bologna)

Foti-Andrea-1024x683

PRIZE MANIFATTURA DI DOMODOSSOLA
Andrea Foti
(I. S. Grafica Moda Design – Lecco)